Copy
Print League Scores - May 2019
View this email in your browser
Print League: The Results!
Our fouth and final print league competition night was held last week with Martin Patten judging our images.

Thank you to everyone who has been entering prints this season - you've presented a fabulous display of images for our judges and often it's been a real challenge for them to choose between them!
Congratulations to Steve Bailey who wins our advanced class with 232 points!

2nd is Gordon Calder with 223 points.

Joint 3rd are Anthony Highet and Stuart Craig
with 222 points.
Congratulations to Vanessa Lacey who wins our Intermediate Class with 218 points and is promoted to the Advanced Class for prints next season.

2nd is David Eckland with 212 points.

3rd is Rod Lacey with 208 points.
View the final Print League Tables
Print Scores for this Season

Open Print 23/5/2019
Judge: Martin Patten
 
No Name Entry Title Score Award
1 Steve Bailey Shades 19  
2 Steve Bailey Dark 14  
3 Steve Bailey Lone Gondola 16  
4 Mike Brankin TROUBLE SHOOTING 17  
5 Mike Brankin THE BAND FOLLOWED BEHIND 20  
6 Mike Brankin BACK HOME 17  
7 Gordon Calder Foral Still Life 16  
8 Gordon Calder Windsor Castle - Queen in Residence 17  
9 Gordon Calder Are you feeling lucky, punk. 20  
10 Tom Chesterton Returning Crabber 17  
11 Tom Chesterton Foreshore by Moonlight 16  
12 Tom Chesterton Sunset at Combe Hill 17  
13 Stuart Craig Bluebell wood 16  
14 Stuart Craig My big sister! 17  
15 Stuart Craig Lottie aged 11 17  
16 Amanda Culley Is there anyone out there 16  
17 Amanda Culley Street life 15  
18 Amanda Culley Remembrance 16  
19 David Eckland Evening at Kimmeridge 17  
20 David Eckland Singapore Harbour 17  
21 David Eckland Reflections on Boston, Old and New 18  
22 Anthony Highet Got any change 16  
23 Anthony Highet The Invisible Man 18  
24 Anthony Highet Top Fuel Chevy 18  
25 Cat Humphries The Girl with the Green Hair 14  
26 Cat Humphries Strength in Steel 20  
27 Rod Lacey Portrait in the Orchard 19  
28 Rod Lacey The Old and The New Portsmouth 16  
29 Rod Lacey UBS HQ 5 BROADGATE 16  
30 Vanessa Lacey All the Kings Men 18  
31 Vanessa Lacey Black Knight 16  
32 Vanessa Lacey Forever Autumn 17  
33 Rudi Mehta Headshot of Naina Withdrawn  
34 Rudi Mehta Headshot of Alice Withdrawn  
35 Rudi Mehta I'm still thinking Withdrawn  
36 Denise Noverre Steps 15  
37 George Purchase City Photographer 16  
38 George Purchase St Paul's Garden 16  
39 Fin Simpson Another busy day 15  
40 Fin Simpson Tom's Photo Walk 14  


Shadow Print 23/5/2019
Judge: Martin Patten
 
No Name Entry Title Score Award
1 Steve Bailey Midday in Gothenburg 17  
2 Steve Bailey Metal egg cups 20  
3 Steve Bailey Sunrise on the Jetty 17  
4 Mike Brankin INTO THE LIGHT Withdrawn  
5 Mike Brankin JUST SITTING AND WATCHING 18  
6 Gordon Calder Shadow. verb. To follow closely 18  
7 Gordon Calder $8 million dollar shadow 17  
8 Gordon Calder 5 o'clock shadow 16  
9 Tom Chesterton Headless Grebe 15  
10 Tom Chesterton Contemplation 15  
11 Tom Chesterton Inside top of the Shard 14  
12 Stuart Craig Thumbs Up 15  
13 Stuart Craig Canalside Bridge 18  
14 Stuart Craig Me and My Shadow 17  
15 Amanda Culley Sharp Dinosaur 19  
16 Amanda Culley In the shadow of Jaws 20  
17 Amanda Culley End of the night 18  
18 David Eckland Noughts and Crosses 18  
19 David Eckland Laycock Abbey - in the Shadow of Fox Talbot 15  
20 David Eckland Shadow of Solitary Tree in Extinct Caldera 17  
21 Jim Forder Let me out 17  
22 Jim Forder Captive 18  
23 Jim Forder Bluebell wood 16  
24 Anthony Highet Strike a pose 17  
25 Rod Lacey River Chess Crossing 17  
26 Rod Lacey Shadow Selfie 17  
27 Vanessa Lacey Ellen in Ballet Pose 20  
28 Vanessa Lacey Jug of Teasels 19  
29 Vanessa Lacey Teasel shadows 18  
30 Fin Simpson Me and my shadow 15  

Open - 28th March 2019
Judge: Rojer Weightman

 
No Name Entry Title Score Award
1 Steve Bailey Combat 20  
2 Steve Bailey Seeing double 19  
3 Steve Bailey Gondoliers in the rain 19  
4 Ian Bennell Off Piste 18  
5 Ian Bennell Palm Frond 18  
6 Ian Bennell Window Seat 17  
7 Gordon Calder Pride of Jaguars 16  
8 Gordon Calder Lombard Street 19  
9 Gordon Calder Woolaton Hall 18  
10 Tom Chesterton Stairway to Devon 16  
11 Tom Chesterton Unloading the Catch 17  
12 Tom Chesterton Whats Happening 17  
13 Beth Christie Go on, Jump Higher 15  
14 Beth Christie In Her Own World 16  
15 Beth Christie Horse Ride 16  
16 Lou Christie Seat Anyone 17  
17 Lou Christie Poppy 15  
18 Stuart Craig Beach Huts, Western Cape 16  
19 Stuart Craig Marching to Save the Union 18  
20 Amanda Culley Early poppies 18  
21 Amanda Culley Night Market 18  
22 Amanda Culley Making the most of the winter sun 20  
23 David Eckland Seasons in A Moment 19  
24 David Eckland Running Water 18  
25 David Eckland Red Orchid 18  
26 Anthony Highet Delicate 17  
27 Anthony Highet Lost without you 18  
28 Anthony Highet The beauty of golden hour 18  
29 Cat Humphries There's a Guy Works Down the Chip Shop... 18  
30 Cat Humphries The Girl with the Green... Hair 17  
31 Cat Humphries After the Apocalypse 19  
32 Rod Lacey Tilbury Docks 15  
33 Rod Lacey Norwegian Coast at Twilight 19  
34 Vanessa Lacey One way to use your broken china 18  
35 Rudi Mehta Glamorous Alanya 16  
36 Rudi Mehta Mesmerizing portraiture of Emily 20  
37 Rudi Mehta Thinking 16  
38 Fin Simpson There is a better shot over here girls 16  

"Shape" - 28th March 2019
Judge: Rojer Weightman

 
No Name Entry Title Score Award
1 Steve Bailey Aerobic body shapes 17  
2 Steve Bailey Number 305 for sale 19  
3 Steve Bailey Party shoes 18  
4 Ian Bennell Kings Cross 16  
5 Ian Bennell Balcombe 18  
6 Ian Bennell Keep Left 16  
7 Gordon Calder Thames Barrier 19  
8 Gordon Calder Spiral 18  
9 Gordon Calder Southwark Cathedral 20  
10 Tom Chesterton Smartie Shape 17  
11 Tom Chesterton Wooden Blocks 15  
12 Tom Chesterton Shaped by the Morning Sun 16  
13 Beth Christie Man Surrounded by Lines 16  
14 Lou Christie Birdhouse 18  
15 Stuart Craig Bodyshape 16  
16 Stuart Craig World Trade Centre Memorial 20  
17 Amanda Culley Love ly cactus 17  
18 Amanda Culley Making shapes 17  
19 Amanda Culley Casa Milla Chimney 19  
20 David Eckland Communism and Christianity side by side Berlin 19  
21 David Eckland Stone Wall 16  
22 David Eckland Noughts and Crosses 17  
23 Jim Forder Ink man 17  
24 Jim Forder Woodland 20  
25 Jim Forder Reflection 19  
26 Anthony Highet Conwy Castle 15  
27 Anthony Highet Shaped by Time 17  
28 Anthony Highet Throwing shapes in the sun 16  
29 Rod Lacey Stavanger's Historic Waterfront 17  
30 Rod Lacey Dancing Northern Lights 16  
31 Vanessa Lacey Modern Organ Pipes 15  
32 Vanessa Lacey Liquid Gold 18  
33 Vanessa Lacey Stained Glass 18  
34 Rudi Mehta Held securely 17  
35 Rudi Mehta Street talent 15  
36 Rudi Mehta When the boats come in.. 15  
37 Fin Simpson Building Cairns - Avila Beach 15  
38 Fin Simpson Simply Strawberries 15  
39 Fin Simpson A Pretty Ropy Print 16  
Open - 21st February 2019
Judge: Michael Laurie
 
No Name Entry Title Score Award
1 Steve Bailey Body art 19  
2 Steve Bailey Street photographer 18  
3 Steve Bailey By the waters edge 19  
4 Mike Brankin Still Life 17  
5 Mike Brankin Death Lear 18  
6 Mike Brankin Disappointment 18  
7 Tom Chesterton Dried Allium 14  
8 Tom Chesterton New Year 2019 Fireworks 14  
9 Tom Chesterton High and Low Flying 14  
10 Stuart Craig Jilted 19  
11 Stuart Craig The Music Lover 18  
12 Amanda Culley Fisherman 16  
13 Amanda Culley Just chilling 17  
14 Amanda Culley On top of the world 17  
15 David Eckland Singapore Marina Bay Sands 16  
16 David Eckland Sheep at Akaroa 17  
17 Anthony Highet Nothing breaks like a heart 18  
18 Anthony Highet Its Complicated 20  
19 Anthony Highet True Colours 18  
20 Cat Humphries A Visit to Narnia 20  
21 Cat Humphries Hollie (and Ball) on the Beach 18  
22 Cat Humphries Trapped 18  
23 Ted Kinsey Shadows, Segovia 16  
24 Ted Kinsey Angles, Porto 16  
25 Ted Kinsey Gibellina, Sicily 16  
26 Rod Lacey Days Gone By 15  
27 Rod Lacey Still Life Workshop - Tulips 16  
28 Rod Lacey The Open Fairways 17  
29 Vanessa Lacey Tulip from Amsterdam 16  
30 Vanessa Lacey A wee Dram 16  
31 Vanessa Lacey Ready to eat 17  
32 Denise Noverre VSOE Dining Car 15  
33 Denise Noverre Fishing Boat 15  
34 George Purchase Isle of Skye 17  
35 George Purchase Bright Eyed at 95 16  
36 Fin Simpson Footsteps 16  
37 Fin Simpson Fortnight Lily 18  

"History" - 21st February 2019
Judge: Michael Laurie

 
No Name Entry Title Score Award
1 Steve Bailey Cornish tin mine ruins 19  
2 Steve Bailey Bygone times 20  
3 Steve Bailey Kilchurn castle Scotland 19  
4 Mike Brankin Historic Roar 16  
5 Mike Brankin Those were the Days 18  
6 Mike Brankin Not so Long Ago 18  
7 Tom Chesterton Twin Masted Schooner Laying Up 18  
8 Tom Chesterton Benjimin Britten Memorial 20  
9 Tom Chesterton St Andrews Covehithe awaiting Sea Erosion 18  
10 Stuart Craig The Killing Fields 18  
11 Amanda Culley Rememberance 16  
12 Amanda Culley Making history 16  
13 Amanda Culley Jewish Cemetery 17  
14 David Eckland Saqqara 2600BC 16  
15 David Eckland SS Nornen ran aground 1897 16  
16 Jim Forder Spitfire raid 16  
17 Jim Forder Gladiator 17  
18 Jim Forder 11th November 2018 16  
19 Anthony Highet Waiting for the call 15  
20 Anthony Highet The Great Tower 20  
21 Cat Humphries History Maketh Man 18  
22 Cat Humphries RAF Roundel Showing Signs of Age 18  
23 Rod Lacey Tintern Abbey Founded 1131 16  
24 Rod Lacey 1911 7hp Steam Tractor